?

Log in

My Rants My friend's rants calendar My me page Revert Revert
ANYTHING but ordinary!
tr8ingty
well..with a new year i suppose maybe it's a good idea that i get back to old habits which were somewhat good habits and i also suppose this was one of said habits....If you're still with me fantastic...
So...first and foremost i'm sick, like cough cough sick, not Howard Marshall on my deathbed sick(kudos to those who got that reference). It started last week with just a very mild sore throat (which I had thought came about from smoking a clove cigarette) then come Saturday i felt like death, and still feel like sheet. I worked at my PT job, bar tending at Nova's favorite (albeit only) gay bar, but called in to my FT job Monday. Today i felt a little better but can't shake this nauseating sinus headache and my right ear feels a bit funny so something tells me it may be an inner ear infection which would be the reason for the headache since my equilibrium is screwy...suffice it to say i have a drs apt at 4 today so we'll see what happens.
On another note I went to see The Orphanage on Friday...I didn't find it to be QUITE as scary as it was being hyped to be yet still enjoyable nonetheless. So if you've seen the previews I would recommend it, tho if ur expecting it to be like Pan's Labyrinth you may be disappointed. Tho the ending has a twist that smells of said Labyrinth.
I have class tonight which i'm really not feeling like going too but it's the midterm tonight which shouldn't be too bad, I hope, especially since we did no review for it since my teacher is too damn lazy. Plus all the retard straight men in my class tend to get on my nerves...I really need to find new work (any suggestions?) Anyway...that's about all I've got for right now

My Mood: nauseated nauseated

1 thought or thoughts?
tr8ingty
So I know I haven't posted in forever BUT I've been bartending at Remington's (DC's premier gay country bar) for about 3 months now and tomorrow, May 24, is our 22nd year Anniversary... That being said from 7:30pm-9:30pm there will be complimentary drinks and hors d'oeuvres, plus great music, dancing, and live entertainment. I'd love to extend this invitation to anyone out there who may be interested in stopping by!! For more info or directions please visit http://www.remingtonswdc.com/
2 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
just as an update here are some quite recent pics of me...not quite work safe since I'm just in underwear (new christmas presents to myself) let me know what you think :)

just meCollapse )

My Mood: complacent complacent

7 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
wassup all, figured I'd pop a quick post in here and add a few pics....So per my last post on Aug 20 I'd dropped from 238lbs down to 195, I'm now down to 174lbs!!! To save you from doing the math thats a whopping 64lbs I've lost since june! Below are a few pics I took a few weeks ago when i was about 178 but you'll gave the point (I'm shirtless in one of them so not sure how work safe that is for you)
just meCollapse )

So i'm down to about a 33w jean 32 if it's a loose cut jean and I can't tell you how happy I am about all this. The goal is to lose about another 9lbs to get down to 165, of course the last few will be the hardest but I'll do it!! I'm still an electrician by day but I've started a class to get certified as a personal trainer, I figured who would be better to help others trying to lose weight than someone who has been in their shoes.
Anyway, hope this finds everyone well, hope ya'll are ready for Halloween, lord knows I need to get on the ball and pick out a costume!
11 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
wassup all...I figured I'd pop on to do some documentation of my recent foray into weight loss (yet again). It's been a quite effective process thus far so I couldn't be happier with the results thus far. I started toward the beginning of June with a completely overhauled diet, very healthy, very low carb, high protein, lowered caloric intake...added to that I go to the gym 6 days a week for an hour to hour and a half doing all cardio (I'll be starting up the weights regimen soon).
So I started out at 236lbs wearing a size 40 waist jean...for reference I'm 6'1. Anyway...I'm now down to 195lbs and a size 35/36 waist jean! So it goes to show that, with serious dedication, it can really work. My goal is to get down into the 170s and to a 32 waist jean....I already have my Halloween costume picked out and it'd require me being shirtless so I'll have to work extra hard to get there :) Anyway I'll pop a pic in below so you can see what I look like these days, it's totally G rated so no worries...

just meCollapse )

My Mood: happy happy

3 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
well hello cats and kitties...figured i'd pop my head in once again and say hello to everyone. At the moment my life is spinning all over the place...sorry to kutariprime for not being able to make it to your party but unfortunatly my grandmother just passed away so I've been deep in all of that and all it involves...definitely been a sad time for me and my family but we're pulling together so with every day it gets easier. We only know that she died in her sleep and it appeared peaceful, my mom + aunts and uncles decided not to have an autopsy done so it appears we'll never really know what she died of other than she was in her mid 70's so maybe it was just her time.
Work is going ok, this head is horrible having to work in though...I'm still an electrician though I can say in all honesty I'm not super excited about that. I'd rather be working in an office again but I don't really see that happening for me so I'll just proceed as planned. School will start up again for me in Sept so I'll be taking the third class out of four for getting my Journeyman's liscence as a real electrician. I'm also going to be taking a study at home class so I can be a certified personal trainer. I've recently taken off 30lbs and have about another 20 to go before my goal weight so that's pretty great. I figured who better to help others get fit than someone who has gone through it.
So I'm planning an end of summer party at the beginning of Sept so anyone local who might be interested in stopping by do let me know and I'll get some info to you. We're not sure of the exact day yet but it will be on a Saturday (this much I do know).
anyway...I hope this finds you all well and maybe I'll post again soon :) no promises

My Mood: hot hot

6 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
yeah I haven't posted in forever but that's irrelevant at this point... here's the story

flashback-
During the classes for my journeyman's license my bf (also an electrician) met this straight guy in his class, they became friends. Straight guy HATES gays, so much so he hasn't talked to his "faggot brother" in 15 years because of it. Straight boy doesn't know my bf is gay and thus doesn't know me or know who i am.
I ran into my bf and his straight friend in the hall during a class break and in jest i said to my bf, who was leaving with his books "what'd you do, blow the teacher to get out early?" bf laughed it off and apparently (as told to me by my bf later) his straight friend said "go back to class retard" under his breath to which my bf just laughed and told him to knock it off since i was his best friend. I was pissed beyond recognition that i wasn't defended by my bf but what can i do...

Present-
straight boy invited my bf to a memorial day bbq, obviously not knowing my bf is a fag i wasn't invited. Bf told me he was going and I flew off the handle, not only am i just pissed that he'd go and leave me alone on the holiday but I'm pissed because he's going to hang out with a guy who hates the very person we are!!! Bf doesn't understand and says it's not a big deal, I on the other hand find it to be a huge deal. never would I associate with a person, who knowing more info, would hate me otherwise.
Am i in the wrong here?? I am so upset and hurt by all of this i can barely see straight (pun not intended) BF said he wouldn't go since I didn't want him too but i told him to go, that if he can't understand why I was upset then why even bother. He said that i shouldn't live for my "gayness" when that's not how it is at all, I've had to practically dive face first back into the closet now that i'm in a blue collar job but I'll be damned if in my free time I'll live that lie as well.
Someone please tell me I'm not blowing this out of proportion, or if i am please tell me why....because I seem to be missing a major point!! I am so angry right now I don't know what i'm going to do about it though i know there isn't anything i can do....

My Mood: angry angry

8 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
why are some customers just BITCHES!!! I mean seriously, it's the holiday season, try being nice to the guys who are messing with the electricity in your house...I'd hate to have to go Scrooge and burn your shit down!!

that is all :)
5 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
Leave it to the Muppets to make me tear up like a little baby!!! The 10th Anniv Edition of The Muppet Christmas Carol just came out...and yes every time I watch it I get all teary eyed!!

Yet again the Muppets hit the nail on the head!
Muppets
It Feels Like Christmas

It's in the singing of a street corner choir
It's going home and getting warm by the fire
It's true, wherever you find love it feels like Christmas

A cup of kindness that we share with another
A sweet reunion with a friend or a brother
In all the places you find love it feels like Christmas

It is the season of the heart
A special time of caring
The ways of love made clear
It is the season of the spirit
The message if we hear it
Is make it last all year

It's in the giving of a gift to another
A pair of mittens that were made by your mother
It's all the ways that we show love that feel like Christmas

A part of childhood we'll always remember
It is the summer of the soul in December
Yes, when you do your best for love it feels like Christmas

It is the season of the heart
A special time of caring
The ways of love made clear
It is the season of the spirit
The message if we hear it
Is make it last all year
2 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
yay for snows!!! Even if it don't stick yay nonetheless :)

Also, should I have a holiday get together?? I don't really know anyone that would come at this point anyway lol but should I bother to try and make something happen??? thoughts? if ur local would you come??

me get coco now byeeeee
4 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
by the by...have i mentioned how much i LOVE LOVE LOVE the 8 Minute series!! Currently I'm on a daily rotation of 8 Minute Arms and it's working wonders. yes it's embarassing but I've caught myself checking my arms out in the mirror from time to time. No superman yet but not far from it either hehehe

I'm not selfish, I just wanna look like thisCollapse ) when I take my shirt off...Is that too much to ask?!?!
(not entirely work safe)
that is all
4 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
well I havn't posted a posty post in a while so here goes nuffin.

1...yay for me getting a $1.50 an hour raise from the PT job at Homo Depot. I'm SOOO valuable i was worth an entire one dollar and fiddy cent :)

B....Having recently being more involved with Jewdom I've begun to notice how little Hannukah items are to be found in stores!! I was actually offended when I walked into the Yankee Candle store (a store of ALL CANDLES) and asked where there Menorah Candles were only to be asked "What are those?" I about grabbed the little beatch by the shorthairs and slapped her around for even asking that.
I'm not Jewish...I'm catholic (about as far from being Jewish as one could possibly be) yet for stores not to carry at least a scant amount of Hannukah items is pathetic. I went to three Halmark stores looking for Menorah candles and only one of them had even a small Hannukah section and their selection consisted of one box of cheap assed birthday candle look alikes. anyway..that's all i have to say about that!

III...Ya'll must check out Heeb Magazine, yeah it's a Jewish mag but it's damn funny and it can appeal to everyone. Not to mention they love the 'mos so what can be bad about that. They have a website at Heeb Magazine which I definitely suggest you check out.

4...Ok I have no clue what this man sounds like singing (since my crap computer doesn't play sound) but damn....looking at this pretty tattooed GAY jewish boy is candy enough!
Mr Eric HimanCollapse )

And Finally E...Does anyone even read my journal anymore? You'll have to excuse this Leo moment for a second while I stomp my feet grasping for attention :P A comment now or then would be nice...I really do need to start posting more often, this i know, and i'll do my best to start leaving my tidbits of knowledge where ever I can like little IQ filled mouse poopies.

Finally Finally VI...seriously to all those in the DC, VA, MD area, lets do something, anything sometime soon. I'm speaking from the heart here, I'm seeing many things more clearly lately. I realized that I was a hardass on people, and that is not the way to be. So I'm reaching out to all of you whom I once shared friendships with...I've had a dose of the ghosts of Christmas Past, Present, and Future and I know what I'm missing is being surrounded by all the people who I care for and who care for me in return. Life can be lonely without friends to share it with.
Anyway...enough of that.
If I don't talk to you all before the holidays as individuals...I wish you the most beautiful Holiday Season no matter how you celebrate it, filled with love and happiness.
12 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
Pirate Monkey's Harry Potter Personality Quiz
Harry Potter Personality Quiz
by Pirate Monkeys Inc.
1 thought or thoughts?
tr8ingty
Without revealing too much of the plot... all in all it wasn't a bad movie. HOWEVER, having read the book I'm somewhat disappointed. SOOOO much was left out, don't get me wrong I know that to make a movie you have to leave some out but damn! Apparently there had been talks to make the book into two movies, I see now why they wanted too.
The movie didn't really have a flow either, it just sort of jumped from one event to the next. This was most evident when the kids were learning to dance, you see Longbottom about to get up to be the first brave boy to dance, then all the sudden Harry and Ron are staring at him dancing by himself in his room...ummm wtf happened and how did we get there?.?.?
I was also disappointed that they cut so much of the Rita Skeeter sequences, I thought Miranda Richardson was doing a great job, and i was really looking forward to her being exposed...but nope!! I did receive a lot of my faith back at the Voldemort sequence at the end, Ralf Feinnes did a fantastic job, and was just seething with evil. The battle between V and Harry did give me goosebumps...I felt bad because if you didn't read the book you could so easily get lost in what was going on and not understand. Josh kept asking me questions during the movie and I notice so did other people around us. I know most everyone in that theatre didn't read the book or any of the other books, but as a movie you cannot assume everyone has.
Anyway...will i buy it on dvd, yeah i'm sure i will...mostly in hopes of some deleted scenes or something that will add back in some of the better parts that were left out.

that is all :)
4 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
oi it's far too early to be up yet here i am...nonetheless i figured this would be an opportune time to update the ol' journal...This week wasn't bad, work was pretty good. I didn't have to work with this asshole for the dayjob which i was quite pleased about. My work partner is out on his honeymoon (he'll be back to work on monday) so in his absence I get bumped around to different guys to work with...which for the most part I'm ok with, but this one guy I just can't stand so...Homo Depot was the same as usual, though I got highly pissed off when I get to the isle that I'm responsible for (wire and breakers) and the remerchandising team started taking apart the tool section (that I just redid ALL DAY Sunday) and left carts full of tools laying about...since they'd already left for the day I wasn't about to clean up there mess and told my boss as such. He was fine with that since they were coming back in the next day anyway.
I had my Elec. 1 first quarter exam Tuesday..only missed one so I got a 96% which pisses me off because if i would've taken my time I would've got it right because i knew the right answer but i misunderstood the question. Eh well....about 5 guys in the class missed every damn one, which is pathetic since it was open book and notes. Did review in my blueprinting class since next week is our exam...shouldn't be too hard but we'll see.
I'm planning on starting to work more hours at the depot next week, but only until Xmas...Mr Ty needs more $$ so there can actually be a xmas. So I'm gonna start working Monday nights and Saturday mornings..it'll suck since that'll leave me with no days off but it's only temporary. I believe I may be getting a raise there also which is definitely going to help!!
So i'm driving down to Dumfries today for a family reunion of sorts so I'm pretty excited. My lesbian Aunt Kathy from HI will be there with her wife and I havn't seen her in ages so that should be great!! It's an Italian themed potluck so I made Tiramisu from scratch..and it's SO nummy!!! I wished I would've doubled the receipe though, eh well....
Gave the puppy a bath last night, lord you would've thought she was being murdered...she was screaming and carrying on but she really needed it so i told her it was tough titties and she had to deal...she highly disagreed hehehe I'm bringing her along with when i go today since my mom has a dog plus my uncle is bringing his, so it'll be nice for her to have a few playmates for the day.
That's pretty much all i can think of for now...hope this post finds you all well :)

My Mood: excited excited

1 thought or thoughts?
tr8ingty
So I just got back from a backwoods place called Boyds Maryland where I went too my work partner's wedding. Nice ceremony, with a wiccan service (I'm learning there is more to my work partner than I'd originally thought {other than he looks a lot like Brad Pitt}). Anyway...I do get sad going to weddings because it makes me think of how much of this country is still against 'mos like myself getting married. That most of the people at the service I was at would rather spit on my grave than see me get married legally...ho hum...
nEway...that's life, for now at least, until things change for the better. On a different note, I noticed I've been added by a few new folks, welcome to my existance...you'll find me somewhat interesting, usually thought provoking, and ALWAYS fiesty :) so enjoy me ;P
6 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
it's chilly and overcaset out....yet I'm not depressed from the weather, oh no my friends!!! I took my beef with the weather to the kitchen...literally!!!!! I'm talkin a huge pot o'beef stew ladies and gents! Fresh ingredients, made all from scratch...I just love being a carnivore :) (And yes I know humans are omnivores, but just deal with it for a second)
who wants some?!?!?!

My Mood: hyper hyper

2 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
all I have to say is...if any of you homos ever thought about working at Home Depot because you figured it'd be a way to meet guys, you better think twice! I can't deny that I've been hit on on more than one occasion there but the stress of it all AIN'T worth the momentary ego stroke!!
that is all :)

My Mood: mellow mellow

thoughts?
tr8ingty
So blueprinting class was BORING!! I'm about 5 chapters ahead of the rest of the class in the workbook so I mostly sit there while everyone else does it during class. My first quarter exams for Elec. 1 and Blueprinting are two weeks away...that's a bit scary, but I'll do my best.
I work at the Depot tonight, so if any of ya'll are in Merrifield stop by and say hello :) Anyway I must go get ready for work, so it's time to shower...bi bi

My Mood: sleepy sleepy

thoughts?
tr8ingty
hello...hola..bonjour..etc etc etc!
Well it has certainly been forever since I've posted to this but I was thinking maybe I should start posting again. So here is the superquick recap of me...Currently I'm still pursuing being an electrician. I work for a local company M-F doing primarily residential work (yeah I do wear a uniform with my name on it so all you blue collar lovers can imagine that), I also work part time at the Merrifield (Falls Church) Homo Depot for extra cash. I pretty much hate it there but the extra $$ is kind of essential at the moment.
I'm also going to school so I can become a licenced full on electrician. I'm taking two years worth at once (which is only two classes), so I can finish up faster. The classes are a bit boring but I'm definitely one of the smarter guys in the first year class since I've been doing residential work for nearly a year before classes even started.
I'm still living with the bf Josh in Alexandria, we recently got a puppy (I'll post pics later), she is a Sheba Inu (black and tan variety) which are a Japanese Mountain dogs. Look them up online...they're totally precious! Her name is Aiko, which is Japanese for beloved or little beauty, though she is a hell on wheels I do love her so.
I'm SO SO SOOO busy all the time which has pretty much left me without any friends, I barely have time to sleep let alone do much else. But in the end all of this will pay off. On the plus side I've been working hard on reconnecting with my family and trying to make an effort to be more involved, which is making me feel good so that's a plus.
Well I'll be honestly surprised if there is anyone left on my friends list here but for those that hung around you'll be hearing from me more often (hopefully)...so I hope this post finds you all well!

My Mood: busy busy

11 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
just because i havn't posted one in a while...this is me, quite a bit thinner than you've seen me last :)

Read more...Collapse )
13 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
long time no type...
So I havn't updated this thing in ages so here goes. Still working at Pier 1 but only for another week, I'm going to be starting as an Electrician's Apprentice Feb 14th. So that's going to be quite interesting. I have an amazing bf who treats me better than I can even put into words!! But the most recent news I have isn't so great, I've been diagnosed with a potentially fatal genetic disorder...it's called Adrenomyeloneuropathy. AMN is a genetically determined neurodegenerative disease that can become active at any point (most likely not until I'm much older). It affects the brain with active demyelination. Demyelination is the stripping away of the myelin sheath which acts as insulation for the nerves. This process is an inflammatory response that destroys the nerve cells throughout the brain, it most commonly restricts itself to the long tracts of the spinal column causing increasing difficulty with walking, as well as bladder and bowel disturbances over a period of decades. In approximately thirty-five percent of the men who develop AMN, demyelination of the brain does take place, with a much more debilitating effect (ultimately leading to death).
I found out that I was positive for AMN this past Monday, I took it pretty hard the first day, but I'm doing a bit better now. My family and friends are being very supportive (my family members just started getting tested, i'm the 4th to test positive). I'm not exhibiting any of the symptoms so that's a good thing, and I hope to go a long time without any, but all I can do is just wait to see what happens.
It's difficult to swallow when my life seemed to be taking a good turn then to find this out...but what can I do but accept it and move on. The disorder is passed from mother to son to daughter down the line, so there are still a few family members that are waiting on their test results.
anyway...somethings are great, and some are very much not! But I'm handing it all as best I can.
6 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
so...time to put this journal back to use like I did in the good ol days!
After a year's worth of dieting, excercise and recently manual labor doing inventory work for a book store (heavy lifting etc etc) I've managed to drop below 200lbs. I'm around 195lbs give or take...with this change comes new found attention...all sorts of men are showing interest now. A lot of whom were ones that previously snubbed me and have admitted that was because of my size.
The problem now is...EVERYONE wants sex. Getting a date is virtually impossible, it's all about fucking! I don't know what it is but guys just want me for the physical stuff but not the dating side. I've even had a few guys admit that I wasn't their type for a bf, but definitely was for sex...and those guys that I did have first dates with, either tried for sex or just weren't interested enough after the first date. Or they were even more high maintenence than I am..which definitely won't work!!!
So where the fuck did I go wrong...in trying to make myself more desirable, this has happened. I know i've always been a sexual person...perhaps too much so, but when the only offers I get are for sex it's unsettling. I know what you're thinking..."oh the poor baby" but honestly it sucks...I feel more alone with all these guys trying to fuck me than i did when no one was interested!
You're probably rolling your eyes right now and wish I'd quit whining but...this really does suck for me. From the time i started this entry (bout 15mins ago) I've received 3 diff offers for sex on gay.com 3 in 15 mins!!! My pics there are G rated and there is no mention of sex yet still the offers come...argh! Where are all the guys looking for a bf!?!?!?!
14 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
well look who it is..me! this is gonna be a kind of short entry but things are ok with me, I'm now the new Asst. Manager of a Pier 1 store, yeah not very glamerous but plenty of eye candy at least. I'll give a more fully entry tomorrow but in the mean time below is a recent pic just for the hell of it:)

me
12 thoughts or thoughts?
tr8ingty
so..I got the job with Border's in Pentagon City...so thats good i guess. They pay sucks so I'll either have to get a second job or find a new one that pays better but at least this will get me out of the house...so that's all the news for now..
9 thoughts or thoughts?